BL NC* - $29.75 // Kzka ↑4.½ - $22.0 // Nar ↑0.¾ - $37.0 // Ser NC* - $37.50 // SaiCha ↑15.0 - $45.0 // JkuSM ↓2.½ - $20.50 // GaKu ↑2.¾ - 33.0 // Eprxy ↑2.0 – $32

Thursday, July 06, 2006

Editorial: I'm a traffic whore

Desu Ex
Does this picture have any relevance? Nope!


I'm of no clue how this got the jump on me, but after long, arduous hours I've finally managed to pass the magical milestone of 277 unique hits for one post in twenty-four hours. A little odd considering what a crappy affair it was, but I think this is partially due to it being July 4th, plus managing to get in before the onslaught of Honey/Clover II posts, allowing me full run of the aggregators for a while. Plus you suckers seem to click on anything.

You may not be wondering why 278 hits is such a big deal, and I'll tell you; I've had several blogs before this and they were all colossal flops. It didn't matter what I posted. It could have been an Alyssa Milano 24/7 Breastwatch and I would still have only gotten 7 views a day (and that's a literal estimate of what I was pulling btw). But ever since I sold my soul to animeblogger and the なの, people have actually been reading this tripe.

stats


Sure, people say that it doesn't matter how many hits you get. "It's all about writing for personal satisfaction" seems to be the catchphrase. Perhaps. But if I wanted to write materal that noone read I'd keep a diary instead of Hustler under my pillow. Or ghostwrite Matt LeBlanc's autobiography.

So yay me. Now it's time to put up lots of porn banners!

5 Comments:

Anonymous jpmeyer said...

Just you wait. You'll think that hits are nice now, but once you get a taste of comments, you can never go back to just hits.

4:24 PM

 
Anonymous tj han said...

Jpmeyer's right in a sense. Efforts in posts always seem wasted unless there are comments.

4:40 PM

 
Anonymous Hung said...

So that means we're just feeding the fire then, guys?

Hits are nice. Comments too. But wait 'til your blog is popular enough that hot girls start sending you topless pictures of themselves!

I'm still waiting for that myself...

5:34 PM

 
Blogger Crayotic Rockwell said...

oh man.. you guys have completely rocked my belief system. Looks like I'm back to square one and my life sucks, after all T__T

Course this post has given me a certain sense of self worth, so it's not all bad.

12:10 AM

 
Anonymous Michael said...

Yeah, I thought I was happy when I eclipsed the 300 view mark for the first time. Nothing beats comments, though. I was ecstatic when people commented on my posts. :)

7:36 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home